Connecting...

W1siziisimnvbxbpbgvkx3rozw1lx2fzc2v0cy9vywttb250lwnvbnn1bhrpbmcvanbnl3n1yi1iyw5uzxiuanbnil1d

Privacy Policy

Company Name:


Oakmont Consulting Ltd (‘the Company’)


Company Contact details:


Paul Stevens

Tel: +44 (0)203 435 5598

Email: paul.stevens@oakmontconsulting.co.uk

Document


Privacy Notice


Topic:


Data protection


Date:


25th May 2018

Version:


2.0


















The Company is a recruitment business which provides work-finding services to its clients and work-seekers. The Company must process personal data (including sensitive personal data) so that it can provide these services – in doing so, the Company acts as a data controller.You may give your personal details to the Company directly, such as on an application or registration form or via our website, or we may collect them from another source such as a job boards. The Company must have a legal basis for processing your personal data. For the purposes of providing you with work-finding services and/or information relating to roles relevant to you we will only use your personal data in accordance with the terms of the following statement.

1.         Collection and use of personal data

a.       Purpose of processing and legal basis

The Company will collect your personal data (which may include sensitive personal data) and will process your personal data for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. This includes for example, contacting you about job opportunities, assessing your suitability for those opportunities, updating our databases, putting you forward for job opportunities, arranging payments to you and developing and managing our services and relationship with you and our clients.

In some cases we may be required to use your data for the purpose of investigating, reporting and detecting crime and also to comply with laws that apply to us. We may also use your information during the course of internal audits to demonstrate our compliance with certain industry standards.

The legal bases we rely upon to offer these services to you are:

·                     Where we have a legitimate interest

·                     To comply with a legal obligation that we have

·                     To fulfil a contractual obligation that we have with you

·                     Your consent

b.      Categories of data

The Company has, or will collect, the following personal data on you, including but not limited to:

Work-seekers

Personal data:

·                     CV

·                     Full Name

·                     Gender

·                     Date of birth

·                     Nationality

·                     Contact details, including telephone number, email address and postal address

·                     Experience, training and qualifications

·                     Current salary and required salary

·                     Current Notice period

Sensitive personal data:

·                     Criminal conviction

Additional data we may require should you secure a permanent or consultancy position:

·                     Passport

·                     Proof of address

·                     National Insurance number

·                     Limited Company name, ownership details, and Incorporation Certificate

·                     VAT registration certificate

·                     Company Insurance certificates

·                     Reference details

Clients

·                     Your job title

·                     Your business contact information including your business email address

·                     Your organisation

·                     Job descriptions

·                     Company benefits

·                     Company policies and procedures

Visitors to our website

·                     We do not use Cookies

·                     If you contact us through our website to submit an application, submit your CV, submit a job description, recommend a candidate or client, or ask a question we will ask you to agree that you accept the terms of this Privacy Notice.

c.       Legitimate interest

This is where the Company has a legitimate reason to process your data provided it is reasonable and does not go against what you would reasonably expect from us.  Where the Company has relied on a legitimate interest to process your personal data our legitimate interests is/are as follows:

·         The Company is a recruitment business which provides work-finding services to its clients and work-seekers. The Company must process personal data (including sensitive personal data) so that it can provide these services.

d.      Recipient(s) of data

The Company will process your personal data and/or sensitive personal data with the following recipients:

·         Our clients

·         Our work-seekers

·         HMRC

·         Background screening partners

e.       Statutory/contractual requirement

Your personal data may be required by law and/or a contractual requirement (e.g. our client may require this personal data), and/or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract. If you are obliged to provide the personal data and if you do not the consequences of failure to provide the data are:

·         As a recruitment business, we will be unable to provide work-finding services to you.

2.    Overseas Transfers

The Company may transfer only the information you provide to us to countries outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. We will take steps to ensure adequate protections are in place to ensure the security of your information. The EEA comprises the EU member states plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein.

3.    Data retention

The Company will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purpose we collect it. Different laws may also require us to keep different data for different periods of time.

The Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, require us to keep work-seeker records for at least one year from (a) the date of their creation or (b) after the date on which we last provide you with work-finding services.

We must also keep your payroll records, holiday pay, sick pay and pensions auto-enrolment records for as long as is legally required by HMRC and associated national minimum wage, social security and tax legislation.

Where the Company has obtained your consent to process your personal data and sensitive personal data, we will do so in line with our retention policy (a copy of which is attached in Annex B below). Upon expiry of that period the Company will seek further consent from you. Where consent is not granted the Company will cease to process your personal data and sensitive personal data.

4.    Your rights

Please note that you are entitled to the following data protection rights:

·      The right to be informed about the personal data the Company processes on you

·      The right of access to the personal data the Company processes on you

·      The right to rectification of your personal data

·      The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances

·      The right to restrict processing of your personal data

·      The right to data portability in certain circumstances

·      The right to object to the processing of your personal data based on a public or legitimate interest

·      The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling

·      The right to withdraw consent at any time


Where you have consented to the Company processing your personal data and sensitive personal data you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting Paul Stevens at

paulstevens@oakmontconsulting.co.uk

There may be circumstances where the Company will still need to process your data for legal or official reasons. We will inform you if this is the case. Where this is the case, we will restrict the data to only what is necessary for the purpose of meeting those specific reasons.

If you believe that any of your data that the Company processes is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us using the details above and we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it where necessary.

You can also contact us using the above details if you want us to restrict the type or amount of data we process for you, access your personal data or exercise any of the other rights listed above.   

5.    Source of the personal data

If not sent to us directly, The Company sourced your personal data/sensitive personal data by the following means:

              Job boards including: Jobsite, Total Jobs & Technojobs

Recommendation

Social Media and Networking sites

This information came from a publicly accessible source.

6.    Complaints or queries

If you wish to complain about this privacy notice or any of the procedures set out in the notice please contact: Paulstevens@oakmontconsulting.co.uk or +44 (0) 203 435 5598

You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.

Annex A

a)      The lawfulness of processing conditions for personal data are:

1.       Consent of the individual for one or more specific purposes.

2.       Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the individual or in order to take steps at the request of the individual to enter into a contract.

3.       Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation that the controller is subject to.

4.       Processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the individual or another person.

5.       Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the data controller.

6.       Processing is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by the controller or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights or freedoms of the individual which require protection of personal data, in particular where the individual is a child.

b)      The lawfulness of processing conditions for sensitive personal data are:

  1. Explicit consent of the individual for one or more specified purposes, unless reliance on consent is prohibited by EU or Member State law.
  2. Processing is necessary for carrying out data controller’s obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement, providing for appropriate safeguards for the fundamental rights and interests of the individual.
  3. Processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the individual or another individual where the individual is physically or legally incapable of giving consent.
  4. In the course of its legitimate activities, processing is carried out with appropriate safeguards by a foundation, association or any other not-for-profit body, with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim and on condition that the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes) and provided there is no disclosure to a third party without the consent of the individual.
  5. Processing relates to personal data which are manifestly made public by the individual.
  6. Processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or whenever courts are acting in their judicial capacity.
  7. Processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest on the basis of EU or Member State law which shall be proportionate to the aim pursued, respects the essence of the right to data protection and provide for suitable and specific measures to safeguard the fundamental rights and interests of the individual.
  8. Processing is necessary for the purposes of preventative or occupational medicine, for assessing the working capacity of the employee, medical diagnosis, the provision of health or social care or treatment or the management of health or social care systems and services on the basis of EU or Member State law or a contract with a health professional and subject to the necessary conditions and safeguards.
  9. Processing is necessary for reasons of public interest in the area of public health, such as protecting against serious cross-border threats to health or ensuring high standards of quality and safety of healthcare and of medicinal products or medical devices, on the basis of EU or Member State law which provides for suitable and specific measures to safeguard the rights and freedoms of the individual, in particular professional secrecy.
  10. Processing is necessary for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes, which shall be proportionate to the aim pursued, respect the essence of the right to data protection and provide for suitable and specific measures to safeguard fundamental rights and interests of the individual.

Annex B

Company Name:

Oakmont Consulting Ltd (‘the Company’)


Document:

Data Retention Policy

Topic:


Data Protection

Date:


19th May 2018


All organisations that process personal data are required to comply with data protection legislation.  This includes in particular the Data Protection Act 1998 (or its successor) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (together the ‘Data Protection Laws’).  The Data Protection Laws give individuals (known as ‘data subjects’) certain rights over their personal data whilst imposing certain obligations on the organisations that process their data.  As a recruitment business the Company collects and processes both personal data and sensitive personal data.  It is required to do so to comply with other legislation. It is also required to keep this data for different periods depending on the nature of the data. This policy sets out how long the Company will keep personal data and sensitive personal data for.


Document type


Data retention period

·         Work-seeker records including CV, ID checks, terms of engagement (also see below), details of assignments, opt-out notices and interview notes.

·         Hirer records including client details, terms of business (also see below), and assignment/vacancy details.


3 years from the last date of providing work-finding services as an Employment Agency or Employment Business.

·         Terms of engagement with consultants, temporary workers and terms of business with clients (and all other relevant documentation relating to a placed candidate).

·         Records held relating to right to work in the UK

·         References


6 years from the last date of providing work-finding services as an Employment Agency or Employment Business, in order to deal with any civil action in the form of a contractual claim (Limitation Act 1980).